ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS RV CLUB

News Letter Archive

Vol. 12 # 1 February 2020

ON THE ROAD

WITH THE

ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS

Vol.12, NO. 1   February 2020

Editor: Carl Pischke

President MessageBy Stan Scott.

 

Carol and I just got back from a short trip to our Daughters 50th birthday celebration in Pismo Beach and then on to the tail end of a Safari Trek Rally in Quartzite, AZ. It was good to be with other Trek owners, from Alaska and British Columbia to the Great Lakes area. Something about Arizona’s weather this time of the year seem to draw them. The Quartzite RV show has everything and anything you could want or don’t need for your RV.

Your co-presidents, Steff and I, welcome each of you to a new year of fun, travel and socials. A Special welcome to new members and those who will join us more actively this year.

Take a special look at the upcoming Rallies and events in this newsletter and make time to join us for great fun and adventure. When we are with others, we see places and things we would never see by ourselves, from:  Presidential Libraries to Car Shows, Beaches to Mountains, Wineries to Melodramas, thousands of ruckus Sand Hill Cranes to a quiet cocktail hour or potluck.

Please, join us, Monday, February 3rd for our next Roadrunner RV club meeting, 7:00pm at Creekside Club room.

The Roadrunner Club has sixty paid members for 2020. We have added 3 new members in January. Concerning Short Rallies, any club member can set up a Short Rally. Let me know the details so the club can publish the Rally information will in advance of the date. The week long Rallies for 2020 are still in need of Wagon Masters. If you like to attend Rallies but have never volunteered as a Wagon Master, try it one time. There is lots of Club Members willing to help.

New Roadrunner Web Site. By Stan Scott

Thanks to our Ad Hoc Web site committee (Frank Colligan, Steff Veltema, and Stan Scott), our web site is established, up and running, and healthy. 

 See the club website at roadrunnerrvclub.com .

Please take a look. Over the next few months, we will be adding more elements to it. Currently, anyone can go to the Rossmoor web site at  https://rossmoor.com/ When there press > FOR RESIDENTS > CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS > SEARCH (ROADRUNNERS) > roadrunnerrvclub.com .  This gives public access to our Home Page; containing a very general description of the club, and three buttons. A blog button opens our blog to the public to read only club information. (it accepts no response). A second button: To become a member / Information is, also, open to the public. 

And third an Access Members Only Pages button, which is password protected, and gives members access to the rest of the web site. This password will only be emailed to paid members and no one else. (As a paid member you are obligated to keep the password secure and not share it with anyone. If another member loses the password, they can contact our membership chair, Carol Colligan or myself and we will email it to them. Tight security is in the best interest of all of us.)

  

Sunshine News: By Nancy Ferrara. 

 

No Sunshine New for February.

 

New Members: By Carol Colligan.

 

Please welcome our three new members:

 

Gil Merrill and Martha (Marty) Pigeon.  They have a 40' Holiday Rambler.

 

Selden Parmelee.  He has a 24' Entrega.  We hope to see them at our next meeting or at the next outing.

 

Potential New Members:

 

Diane Wight is interested in purchasing an RV and then joining the Club. If you know of an RV for sale, email Diane at wightski@gmail.com

 

Adele Abarintos and her husband are looking for a 25 to 30-foot Forester / Winnebago to buy. They visited us at the Gateway RV show. The Abarintos cell number is 925-759-6058

 

Ladies Lunch: By Joan Frasco.

 

The next Roadrunners ladies’ luncheon will be held on Thursday, February 13th at The Great Wall in Lafayette.  Meet at Gateway parking lot and car pools will leave promptly at eleven thirty.  Call Joan as early as possible to make your reservation.  (925)378-7011. Let Joan know if you plan to meet at the restaurant instead.

It really helps if you can call in advance so we can have an accurate count for the table set up.  Also specify if you plan to drive directly to the restaurant or meet to car pool.  Newcomers are especially welcome to come and get acquainted.   

 

Calendar of Club Events for 2020

 

February 3. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

March 2. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

April 6. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

May 4. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

June 5: Friday. Roadrunner Membership Patio Party, Dollar Club House, 5 to 10 PM. Coordinators:

 

September 7. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

September 14. Monday.  Roadrunner RV Club Bocce and Picnic at Hillside Sportsman Park 2 PM.

 

October 8: Thursday. Roadrunner Membership Pot Luck dinner, Diablo Room, Hillside Club House, 5 to 10 PM. Coordinators: 

November 2. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

December 8: Tuesday. Roadrunner Membership Holiday Party in the Fireside Room at Gateway, 5:00 – 10:00 P.M. Coordinators: Joni B.

 

Rallies for 2020

 

First Rally: Sunday, Mar 22 to 29.

  Durango RV Resort, Red Bluff, CA. This is a highly rated, gated RV park located along the Sacramento River, near Lassen Nat'l Park, Shasta Nat'l Forest, wineries, casino, golf course, and shopping.

This is the park that we had arranged to visit for the Fall 2018 rally but fire and smoke canceled the rally.  It is located approximately 170 miles from Walnut Creek.

 

Second Rally: Sunday, May 17 to 24.

  Casa De Fruta Orchard Resort, Hollister, CA. This is a large, historic RV park that our club has not visited in at last 10 years.   On-site attractions include a fruit stand, restaurant, inn, and displays of old agricultural equipment.  This complex originally began as a cherry orchard approximately 80 years ago.

Local attractions include wineries, garlic-related stores in nearby Gilroy, and Pinnacles Nat'l Park.

This RV park is located approximately 90 miles from Walnut Creek.

 

Third Rally. September or early October time frame.

The exact date and location are still being finalized, but the plan is to be in the Sparks - Reno - Virginia City, Nevada area.

Local attractions for this area include historical exhibits, museums, narrow-gauge railroad, casinos, and lovely scenery. This area is approximately 200 miles from Walnut Creek. 

 More information will follow shortly, in the "members" section of the new club website,  www.roadrunnerrvclub.com

Treasurer’s Report, Per Frank Colligan: 

 

In case you haven’t renewed your membership for 2020, there is still time, and we’d hate to lose you. No late fees or anything like that...we are a friendly gang.  Just write a check for $20 per person and mail it to our treasurer. 

Frank Colligan

2641 Saklan Indian Drive, #3

Walks Creek, CA 94595

Or just place it in the Roadrunner RV Club box at Gateway and save a stamp.  

Note:  Write your parking space on the check.

 

You can help:

 

Joni Bombardier, the clubs Event Coordinator, is working on entertainment for the Clubs 2020 Christmas party. If any Club Member has a suggestion please call Joni. 925-325-1118 The cost cannot exceed $250.00

Coordinators / Wagon-masters are listed where someone has volunteered. If there is no name listed for an event call Joni Bombardier and volunteer.  Where there is a name, call that person and ask how you can help.

 

RV Club Member’s Travel.

From Mike Casey’s travels.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here is a picture from Glacier National Park. Goats climbing cliffs.

If you travel with your rig and would like to tell the members about the parks you stayed at, Send Carl an email. Pictures are welcome. 

*****************

 

Photo of Club Leaders for 2020 with contact information.

 

 

 

Listed from left to right

Treasurer:                 Frank A. Colligan 530-491-1782.

Co Vice-President: Earl Ansley 324-3850 

Co-President:          Stefford Veltema 937-3375

Co-President:          Stan Scott 916-716-6140.

2 Year Trustee:       Linda Towson.

Secretary:             Carol Scott 716-6240.

1 Year trustee:      Joni Bombardier. (also, events coordinator)

2 Year Trustees:     Wayne Towson.

1 Year trustees:     Jim Bombardier

not pictured

Sunshine:                  Nancy Ferrara 890-7728.

 

Membership:          Carol Colligan 530-370-0082.

 

Ladies Lunch:        Joan Frasco 378-7011.

 

Event Coordinator: Joni Bombardier 325-1118

 

Newsletter editor:  Carl Pischke 286-9211.

 

Publicity:                Mike Casey 210-1273. 

 

 

 

 

Club members birthday’s and Anniversary’s. 

 

For February: 

 

Happy Birthday: Barbara Sedgwick, Margo Dutton – 2, Pat Taylor – 7, Bob Cliff – 6, Jack Melvin – 8, Nancy Ferrara – 16, Rob Gendreau – 17.

 

Happy Anniversary: None. 

 

For March:

 

Happy Birthday: Earl Ansley – 6, Lauralee Barbaria – 9, Carol Scott – 11, Trish Benedict – 11, Terry Hayes – 18, Bob Wright – 21, Jim Bombardier – 27, Patrick King – 30.

Happy Anniversary: Bruce and Nancy Shaw -6, Frank and Carol Colligan – 26. 

 

Available Camp Stove. 

 

A Rossmoor Resident has a Coleman Camp Stove available. If you or someone you know is interested in a camp stove, let Carl know. 925-286-9211.

 

 

RV Cleaners 

Coach Cleaning: Works out of Vacaville. Don Stewart.     (707) 330-6831

Baker’s Detailing: (cleaning and tops): Corry Baker, (925) 435-4255

Mobile Detailing. 500-376-9699 

Camper repairs 

Concord Coach, RV repair shop. Concord Coach is now owned by Cuzins and is open for business.  The new contact telephone number is the same as for Cuzins.  (925) 687-8054

Randy’s Mobile Mechanical Services: (Reviews on Randy’s are great but Randy’s is expensive $$). Complete shop for auto, RV, and fleet services. It is located at 2750 Cloverdale Ave, Concord, CA. (925) 288-0766. 

Timmons Auto & Truck Repair: It is located at     2855 Contra Costa Blvd., Suite D, Pleasant Hill, (925)     938-9665.

Road Runner RV Repair: 415 Beatrice Ct. Brentwood, CA. 94513.  (925) 240-6773. Plus, the East county’s most complete parts store. 

Just Joe’s Automotive: 1130 Detroit Ave.    Concord. 94520. 925-676-6700. Joe’s performs all types of Mechanic work on RVs and other vehicles. Bob Wright and Mike Casey have both had good experiences under the new ownership. Joe’s also does alignments on RVs.

Propane Gas Tank Fill-up.

Propane supplier: 76 station/convenience store/car wash located at the corner of Monument Blvd and Marcia Dr. very close to Hwy 680.

When driving from Walnut Creek on Hwy 680, take the Monument Blvd exit and turn right onto Monument Blvd, and the 76 station is located on the right-hand side, in 100 yards or less.

 

Suburban Propane. 1765 Arnold Industrial Way, Concord. 686-58-11.  Open M – F, 7am to 4 pm. Closed from 12 to 1 PM for lunch. 

**********************