ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS RV CLUB

News Letter Archive

Vol. 12 # 3 June 2020

 ON THE ROAD WITH THE ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS

Vol.12, NO. 3   June 2020

Editor: Carl Pischke

 

 

 

                                                                   

 

Co-president Message. By Steff Veltema.

 

It was great to see so many ROADRUNNER members at the recent informal gathering in the lower RV Storage Lot.

 

It's clear that many of us are raring to go RVing again!

 

Re-opening dates and operating conditions for RV campgrounds are still very unclear because different counties, towns and RV parks will have different timetables and policies.

 

Even when RVing opportunities and Rossmoor meeting rooms start to open, and club activities can be scheduled, each member will need to consider their own degree of comfort with potential exposure to the coronavirus.

 

According to our club bylaws, we are overdue for a regular club meeting.  Due to the current special circumstances, the Board has approved holding our next regular club meeting remotely, using ZOOM.

The members will be notified approximately 20 days in advance about the time of the meeting, followed up later by the ZOOM address and password that will be needed in order to access the meeting.

 

In the meantime, please be sure to practice safe social distancing and the use of face masks when potentially exposed to the coronavirus & keep your RV ready to go this year!

 

The Calistoga  "Short Rally" (beginning on June 14, leaving on June 17) has been cancelled. Napa County has decided not to open the fairgrounds for camping for the month of June. We may be able to reschedule  sometime during the middle of July, but this is not certain. Other sites may still be possible ( likelihood unknown at this time) for the month of June....stay tuned for further developments!

Many thanks to Tony Rorie for all his work in trying to make this outing happen!

 

 

 

 

Sunshine News: By Nancy Ferrara. 

No Sunshine New for June.

 

New Members: By Carol Colligan.

No new members

 

Update on Club Members:

 

Due to some ongoing health issues, Bob and Lynda Korsan are hanging up their RV keys. The dualie truck is already sold, and the 5th wheel is on a consignment lot awaiting it’s next adventurer. Bob and Lynda started Rving with a 29-foot motorhome (Safari Trek) in 1996, while they were still working full time. So, it only took them on short trips, largely within California.  They brought it with them when they moved to Rossmoor in 2006. As they first backed it into their newly assigned parking space, Clarence and Judy Nixon walked 

up and invited them to join the RoadRunners.

They became active members, with Bob serving as Club President and Lynda published the newsletter in 2012, and together they Wagon Mastered some rallies. Looking to spend more time on the road, in 2011 they replaced the motorhome with a 36-foot 5th wheel, and Steve Zahn modified the interior for Lynda so she could work remotely from anywhere, having decent internet connectivity.  With this setup, they travelled throughout the US west and south, calling themselves “half-timers”.  They started spending winters in the Palm Springs area, trying each year a different RV park there.  In 2015 they decided they would be returning indefinitely and bought a winter house.  But they made the annual trip with the 5th wheel so Bob could take it out to the desert for astronomical viewing. In 2017, they downsized to a 28-foot 5th 

wheel, and began using it less and less.  After realizing that it was not used at all this past winter, they agreed it was time to turn the page.  Bob had been using it for star gazing, but his chronic pain forced him to donate his two telescopes to the new Rancho Mirage Observatory. 

Thanks to Lynda Korsan for this article. 

 

Ladies Lunch: By Joan Frasco:

 

For the Rossmoor Roadrunners Ladies Lunch bunch we will try something new this month.  We are going to have a “bring your own lunch” picnic at Shady Glen up at Hillside. We will observe social distancing regulations. Meet there at noon on June 18th.  Call Joan to respond and let her know if you need a ride.       (925) 378-7011

 

 

 

Calendar of Club Events for 2020

 

Jim and Joni are holding our own. Eventually, this pandemic will end.  In the meantime, all scheduled events for our RV club are on hold.  Stay home, laugh, cuddle & love your family! Joni, Event coordinator    

 

June 5: Friday. Canceled. Roadrunner Membership Patio Party, Dollar Club House, 5 to 10 PM. 

 

September 7. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

September 14. Monday.  Roadrunner RV Club Bocce and Picnic at Hillside Sportsman Park 2 PM.

 

October 8: Thursday. Roadrunner Membership Potluck dinner, Diablo Room, Hillside Club House, 5 to 10 PM. Coordinators: 

 

November 2. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

December 8: Tuesday. Roadrunner Membership Holiday Party in the Fireside Room at Gateway, 5:00 – 10:00 P.M. Coordinators: Joni B.

 

You can help: Per Joni Bombardier: 

 

 

Coordinators / Wagon-masters are listed where someone has volunteered. If there is no name listed for an event call Joni Bombardier and volunteer.  Where there is a name, call that person and ask how you can help.

 

Rallies for 2020

 

Third Rally. September or early October time frame. The exact date and location are still being finalized, but the plan is to be in the Sparks - Reno - Virginia City, Nevada area.

Local attractions for this area include historical exhibits, museums, narrow-gauge railroad, casinos, and lovely scenery. This area is approximately 200 miles from Walnut Creek. 

 More information will follow shortly, in the "Club Rally Adventures" section of the new club

website,  www.roadrunnerrvclub.com

 

Treasurer’s Report, Per Frank Colligan: 

 

No money to report on this month. 

 

 

 

Web Site Photo Gallery, Per Michael Casey:

 

If you have not recently checked out the Roadrunners web site, give it a look.  Many 

improvements have been made, one of which is the Photo Gallery section.  This has been 

expanded with many new pictures added.  There is lots of room for more pictures.  If you have some digital pictures that you think would look good in the gallery, send them to 

michaelcasey552@gmail.com    

They will be reviewed, and we would like to add many more pictures to the gallery.  New photos do not have to fit in the categories that are currently open since we can add new categories as the occasion arises.  Additional pictures for the existing categories are also welcome.  The photo Gallery is meant to inspire us all to “hit the road”, see the sites and take some pictures for all of us to enjoy.

 

 

 

 

RV Club Member’s Travel.

 

If you travel with your rig and would like to tell the members about the parks you stayed at, Send Carl an email. Pictures are welcome. 

 

Listing of Club Leaders for 2020 with contact information.

 

Co-Presidents: Stefford Veltema 937-3375 and Stan Scott 916-716-6140.

 

Co Vice-President: Earl Ansley 324-3850 and Lynda Phelps 979-1551.

 

Secretary: Carol Scott 716-6240.

 

Treasurer: Frank A. Colligan 530-491-1782.

 

Sunshine: Nancy Ferrara 890-7728.

 

Membership: Carol Colligan 530-370-0082.

 

Ladies Lunch: Joan Frasco 378-7011.

 

Event Coordinator: Joni Bombardier 325-1118

 

Newsletter editor: Carl Pischke 286-9211.

 

Publicity: Mike Casey 210-1273. 

 

1 Year trustees: Joni and Jim Bombardier. 

 

2 Year Trustees: Linda Wayne Towson.

 

RV Cleaners. 

 

Coach Cleaning: Works out of Vacaville. Don Stewart.     (707) 330-6831

 

Baker’s Detailing: (cleaning and tops): Corry Baker, (925) 435-4255

 

Mobile Detailing. 500-376-9699 

 

Camper repairs & supplies

 

Concord Coach, RV repair shop. Concord Coach is now owned by Cuzins and is open for business.  The new contact telephone number is the same as for Cuzins.  (925) 687-8054

 

Randy’s Mobile Mechanical Services: (Reviews on Randy’s is great, but Randy’s is expensive $$). Complete shop for auto, RV, and fleet services. It is located at 2750 Cloverdale Ave, Concord, CA. (925) 288-0766. 

Timmons Auto & Truck Repair: It is located at     2855 Contra Costa Blvd., Suite D, Pleasant Hill, (925)     938-9665.

 

Road Runner RV Repair: 415 Beatrice Ct. Brentwood, CA. 94513.  (925) 240-6773. Plus, the East county’s most complete parts store.

 

Just Joe’s Automotive: 1130 Detroit Ave.    Concord. 94520. 925-676-6700. Joe’s performs all types of Mechanic work on RVs and other vehicles. Bob Wright and Mike Casey have both had good experiences under the new ownership. Joe’s also does alignments on RVs.

 

Propane Gas Tank Fill-up.

Propane supplier: 76 station/convenience store/car wash located at the corner of Monument Blvd and Marcia Dr. very close to Hwy 680.

When driving from Walnut Creek on Hwy 680, take the Monument Blvd exit and turn right onto Monument Blvd, and the 76 station is located on the right-hand side, in 100 yards or less.

 

Suburban Propane. 1765 Arnold Industrial Way, Concord. 686-58-11.  Open M – F, 7am to 4 pm. Closed from 12 to 1 PM for lunch. 

**********************