ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS RV CLUB

News Letter Archive

Vol. 12 # 5 October 2020

ON THE ROAD WITH THE ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS

Vol.12, NO. 5 October 2020

Editor: Carl Pischke

 

Co-President Message: By Stan Scott.

 

Co-president Message. By Steff Veltema.

 

It has been a tough year. Doing nothing. The Roadrunners Club will survive. When this pandemic is over, we will get back to camping. We will have live meeting, potluck dinners, Bocce dinners, again. Below is information from two Roadrunner members concerning their latest camping trips, Ed & Lynda Phelps camping trip to Mammoth Lakes and Earl Ansley & Jeannine camping trip to Lassen Nat Park, Red Bluff, and Lake Almanor.

Take care of yourself. 

 

Sunshine News: By Nancy Ferrara.

 

Nancy was forced into buying a large supply of Butyl Rubber tape, if anyone wants some, for their repair kits, it is free! Call Nancy at: 890-7728

 

New Members: By Carol Colligan.

 

Patty Hara  925-337 2895

New residents of Rossmoor.  They would like to get involved in RVing and join the Roadrunners and are looking for a nice used RV to buy.  They are thinking along the lines of a small to medium trailer or a small Van type motorhome.  If anyone knows of or has something similar for sale, they would appreciate if you would let them know.  They are unsure about the type, so if anyone has some advice about trailer vs Van type, they would  appreciate a call. 

 

Per Mike Casey. 

Ladies Lunch: By Joan Frasco:

 

Rossmoor Roadrunners ladies’ lunch-bunch will meet at Creekside Grill, Thursday, October 8 at 11:30 a.m.  Please join us at the Creekside Grill for an outdoor, social distanced lunch, and conversation.  All members and their guests are welcome. Please let Joan know if  you will be joining us as table space is limited.  R.S.V.P. Joan Frasco at (925) 378-7011. Hope to see you there. Joan is looking for someone to take over the organizing of the Ladies’ lunches, Joan is unable to continue. 

 

 

Calendar of Club Events for 2020

 

Jim and Joni are holding our own. Eventually, this pandemic will end.  In the meantime, all scheduled events for our RV club are on hold.  Stay home, laugh, cuddle & love your family! Joni, Event coordinator    

 

Calendar updates.

 

October 8: Thursday. Canceled. Roadrunner Membership Potluck dinner, Diablo Room, Hillside Club House, 5 to 10 PM. Coordinators: 

 

November 2. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting on Zoom. Email information will be sent to all.  

 

December 8: Tuesday. Roadrunner Membership Holiday Party in the Fireside Room at Gateway, 5:00 – 10:00 P.M. Coordinators: Joni B.

 

You can help: Per Joni Bombardier: 

No information on the club starting events again. It is a good thing to support Creekside restaurant.  Keep moving & safely see your RV friends!   Have fun on the upcoming rally.

Treasurer’s Report, Per Frank Colligan: 

 

 

Web Site Photo Gallery: by Michael Casey:

 

If you have not recently checked out the Roadrunners web site, give it a look.  Many 

improvements have been made, one of which is the Photo Gallery section.  This has been 

expanded with many new pictures added.  There is lots of room for more pictures.  If you have some digital pictures that you think would look good in the gallery, send them to me. michaelcasey552@gmail.com  

 

They will be reviewed, and we would like to add many more pictures to the gallery.  New photos do not have to fit in the categories that are currently open since we can add new categories as the occasion arises.  Additional pictures for the existing categories are also welcome.  The photo Gallery is meant to inspire us all to “hit the road”, see the sites and take some pictures for all of us to enjoy. Email me at: michaelcasey552@gmail.com

RV Club Member’s Travel.

 

If you travel with your rig and would like to tell the members about the parks you stayed at, Send Carl an email. Pictures are welcome. 

 

Travels by Ed & Lynda Phelps.

 

Mammoth Lakes.

 

Ed and Linda recently spent several days in Mammoth Lakes and truly enjoyed their visit to this area.  Because of the Smokey skies they elected to drive East up to Reno and then take H-395 south to Minden, NV where they spent their first night at a lovely, recently refurbished park, the Silver City RV Resort. (Large flat paved sites, full hook ups, tables at each site, pool, and hot tub open to eight swimmers at a time, a small store, two beautiful meeting / rec rooms and propane for sale on site. Young trees, no shade yet, however, they have planted trees and bushes to give more privacy. 

 

From there they visited Virginia City and enjoyed some antiquing in the old town area of Carson City, which was a delightful surprise, obviously an urban renewal project in Carson City ( Near the Capital grounds)

 

At Mammoth Lakes, the RV Park was easy to access, just a couple of miles from H-395 

And just across from the visitor center.  

 

The Mammoth Mountain RV Park was also just a few miles off H-395 and quite nice, but completely different. It is a family resort with large sites (some paved, some gravel/forest), lots of trees, both partial and full hook ups, a fire pit at each site, and a small store, ice, and several dump stations. It’s located just across from the Mammoth visitors’ center and is right next to a paved (off road). There are multi mile bike path that run into and through town and then on to Mary’s Lake. Mammoth mountain is also a huge mountain biking mountain in summer, and the bike paths are fantastic. 

 

While there,  we threw caution to the wind and drove our 25’ RV to the parking lot trail head for Devils’ Post Pile National Monument ( quite a grade and narrow). We also enjoyed the Mary’s Lake loop, a boat rental and lake tour with friends at Convict Lake, and a visit to June Lake village and the nearby June Lake Loop. Several of these lakes had one or multiple  national forest service campgrounds, as well as private RV resorts, stores, marinas, and lots of day use boating, paddle boarding, hiking, and fishing being enjoyed by families. 

 

Our experience with the Covid pandemic protocols on this trip was good. Restaurants in Mammoth Lakes had Outdoor seating only, masks were evident (Actually required) in stores and other businesses. And other campers and resort staff  were masked and courteous. Masks were also evident with most hikers and everyone observed the distancing recommendations. 

 

During our social hour we kept groups to ten or under with fellow RVer’s and our own beverages and treats. There were no buffet dinners, group meetings or group bus trips. 

 

If you are looking for a beautiful spot to RV, the Mammoth area has so much to offer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                    Lynda Phelps                                                                                                                  Ed Phelps 

Travels & PEARLS: by Earl Ansley

 

Lassen National Park, Red Bluff, and Lake Almanor. 

Jeannine and Earl visited Manzanita Lake in Lassen National Park during July, then an unplanned trip to the Redding Hospital to stitch a smashed finger. This resulted in a stay at the Durango RV Resort in Red Bluff, temperature,104. We finally ended up at beautiful Lake Almanor for a few days to complete the week. Overall a successful trip. 

 

 

 

 

 The hike around Manzanita Lake was one

of the highlights of our week, with limited

reservations. Each event was challenging.

Earl 

                                                                                                                                                       

 

The first night, we were unable to get into Lake

                                                                                                                                                       Manzanita, at Lassen. Back down the mountain

                                                                                                                                                       about fifteen miles we got the last opening for a

                                                                                                                                                       site in Living Springs Campground. Then after

                                                                                                                                                       staying the following night at Lake Manzanita, I

                                                                                                                                                       slammed my truck door on my finger, requiring

                                                                                                                                                       stitches. A hasty trip down the mountain to

                                                                                                                                                       Redding Hospital put us in 100+ degree heat

                                                                                                                                                       w/o reservations. Luckily, Jeannine landed us a

                                                                                                                                                       spot on the Sacramento River at the Durango

                                                                                                                                                       RV Resort  (<Shown here to the left)  where our

                                                                                                                                                       Club has tried to meet for the past two years.

                                                                                                                                                       An afternoon breeze, plus our air conditioner

                                                                                                                                                       helped. I took several photos of this beautiful

                                                                                                                                                       site which we hope to schedule for a future

                                                                                                                                                       RR Club event. Durango

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                   Jeannine>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                           <Lake Amador

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    Listing of Club Leaders for 2020 with contact information.

 

Co-Presidents: Stefford Veltema 937-3375 and Stan Scott 916-716-6140.

 

Co Vice-President: Earl Ansley 324-3850 and Lynda Phelps 979-1551.

 

Secretary: Carol Scott 716-6240.

 

Treasurer: Frank A. Colligan 530-491-1782.

 

Sunshine: Nancy Ferrara 890-7728.

 

Membership: Carol Colligan 530-370-0082.

 

Ladies Lunch: Joan Frasco 378-7011.

 

Event Coordinator: Joni Bombardier 325-1118

 

Newsletter editor: Carl Pischke 286-9211.

 

Publicity: Mike Casey 210-1273. 

 

1 Year trustees: Joni and Jim Bombardier. 

 

2 Year Trustees: Linda Wayne Towson.

 

RV Cleaners. 

 

Coach Cleaning: Works out of Vacaville. Don Stewart.     (707) 330-6831

 

Baker’s Detailing: (cleaning and tops): Corry Baker, (925) 435-4255

 

Mobile Detailing. 500-376-9699 

 

Camper repairs

 

Concord Coach, RV repair shop. Concord Coach is now owned by Cuzins and is open for business.  The new contact telephone number is the same as for Cuzins.  (925) 687-8054

 

Randy’s Mobile Mechanical Services: (Reviews on Randy’s is great, but Randy’s is expensive $$). Complete shop for auto, RV, and fleet services. It is located at 2750 Cloverdale Ave, Concord, CA. (925) 288-0766. 

Timmons Auto & Truck Repair: It is located at     2855 Contra Costa Blvd., Suite D, Pleasant Hill, (925)     938-9665.

 

Road Runner RV Repair: 415 Beatrice Ct. Brentwood, CA. 94513.  (925) 240-6773. Plus, the East county’s most complete parts store.

 

Just Joe’s Automotive: 1130 Detroit Ave.    Concord. 94520. 925-676-6700. Joe’s performs all types of Mechanic work on RVs and other vehicles. Bob Wright and Mike Casey have both had good experiences under the new ownership. Joe’s also does alignments on RVs.

 

Propane Gas Tank Fill-up.

Propane supplier: 76 station/convenience store/car wash located at the corner of Monument Blvd and Marcia Dr. very close to Hwy 680.

When driving from Walnut Creek on Hwy 680, take the Monument Blvd exit and turn right onto Monument Blvd, and the 76 station is located on the right-hand side, in 100 yards or less.

 

Suburban Propane. 1765 Arnold Industrial Way, Concord. 686-58-11.  Open M – F, 7am to 4 pm. Closed from 12 to 1 PM for lunch. 

**********************