ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS RV CLUB

News Letter Archive

Vol. 12 # 4 August 2020

ON THE ROAD WITH THE ROSSMOOR ROADRUNNERS

Vol.12, NO. 4   August 2020

Editor: Carl Pischke

 

 

 Co-President Message: By Stan Scott.

 

Co-president Message. By Steff Veltema.

 

See attached Zoom meeting minutes

 

 

 

Sunshine News: By Nancy Ferrara. 

 

Muffy Clark broker her hip and is recovering at Manor Care.

 

New Members: By Carol Colligan.

No new members. 

 

Member Updates.

 

Dear Friends,

As many  of you may already know, I have completely moved out of Rossmoor and am living with my daughter in Rancho Cordova near Sacramento.  Prior to doing so I sold the tow  car and later the Dolphin motor home.  I have enjoyed my time as a member of the Roadrunners and will continue my membership, joining 

you whenever I can.  I canceled my local 925 phone number, however, my cell 

number remains the same,  843-997-0705.  My new address is : 4004 Aura Way, Rancho Cordova, Ca 95742.  I look forward to seeing many of you in the future. 

Best regards,

Jack Melvin 

 

 

 

Ladies Lunch: By Joan Frasco:

 

Rossmoor Roadrunners ladies’ lunch-bunch will meet at Creekside Grill Thursday, August 13 at 11:30 a.m.   We will be dining outside and observing COVID-19 protocol.  It is important to let Joan know if  you will be joining us as table space is limited.  All Roadrunners and their guests are welcome.    R.S.V.P. Joan Frasco (925) 378-7011.

 

Calendar of Club Events for 2020

 

Jim and Joni are holding our own. Eventually, this pandemic will end.  In the meantime, all scheduled events for our RV club are on hold.  Stay home, laugh, cuddle & love your family! Joni, Event coordinator    

 

Calendar updates.

 

Per Mike Casey. The 3rd annual Bocce games and Picnic scheduled for September 14th is hereby cancelled.  

Restrictions on the use of the courts as well as limits on the use of Sportsman’s park due to Covid 19 necessitate this action.

We will try again next year.

 

September 7. Monday.  Maybe on Zoom. Roadrunner Membership meeting. More information to follow. 

 

September 14. Monday.  Canceled. Roadrunner RV Club Bocce and Picnic at Hillside Sportsman Park 2 PM.

 

October 8: Thursday. Roadrunner Membership Potluck dinner, Diablo Room, Hillside Club House, 5 to 10 PM. Coordinators: 

 

November 2. Monday.  Roadrunner Membership meeting, Club Room, Creekside Club House. 6:30 to 9:30 PM.

 

December 8: Tuesday. Roadrunner Membership Holiday Party in the Fireside Room at Gateway, 5:00 – 10:00 P.M. Coordinators: Joni B.

 

You can help: Per Joni Bombardier: 

Coordinators / Wagon-masters are listed where someone has volunteered. If there is no name listed for an event call Joni Bombardier and volunteer.  Where there is a name, call that person and ask how you can help.

 

Rallies for 2020

 

Third Rally. Canceled. 

 

Treasurer’s Report, Per Frank Colligan: 

 

See attached Zoom meeting minutes.  

 

 

 

Web Site Photo Gallery, Per Michael Casey:

 

If you have not recently checked out the Roadrunners web site, give it a look.  Many 

improvements have been made, one of which is the Photo Gallery section.  This has been 

expanded with many new pictures added.  There is lots of room for more pictures.  If you have some digital pictures that you think would look good in the gallery, send them to 

michaelcasey552@gmail.com

They will be reviewed, and we would like to add many more pictures to the gallery.  New photos do not have to fit in the categories that are currently open since we can add new categories as the occasion arises.  Additional pictures for the existing categories are also welcome.  The photo Gallery is meant to inspire us all to “hit the road”, see the sites and take some pictures for all of us to enjoy.

 

 

 

 

RV Club Member’s Travel.

 

If you travel with your rig and would like to tell the members about the parks you stayed at, Send Carl an email. Pictures are welcome. 

 

Listing of Club Leaders for 2020 with contact information.

 

Co-Presidents: Stefford Veltema 937-3375 and Stan Scott 916-716-6140.

 

Co Vice-President: Earl Ansley 324-3850 and Lynda Phelps 979-1551.

 

Secretary: Carol Scott 716-6240.

 

Treasurer: Frank A. Colligan 530-491-1782.

 

Sunshine: Nancy Ferrara 890-7728.

 

Membership: Carol Colligan 530-370-0082.

 

Ladies Lunch: Joan Frasco 378-7011.

 

Event Coordinator: Joni Bombardier 325-1118

 

Newsletter editor: Carl Pischke 286-9211.

 

Publicity: Mike Casey 210-1273. 

 

1 Year trustees: Joni and Jim Bombardier. 

 

2 Year Trustees: Linda Wayne Towson.

 

RV Cleaners. 

 

Coach Cleaning: Works out of Vacaville. Don Stewart.     (707) 330-6831

 

Baker’s Detailing: (cleaning and tops): Corry Baker, (925) 435-4255

 

Mobile Detailing. 500-376-9699 

 

Camper repairs

 

Concord Coach, RV repair shop. Concord Coach is now owned by Cuzins and is open for business.  The new contact telephone number is the same as for Cuzins.  (925) 687-8054

 

Randy’s Mobile Mechanical Services: (Reviews on Randy’s is great, but Randy’s is expensive $$). Complete shop for auto, RV, and fleet services. It is located at 2750 Cloverdale Ave, Concord, CA. (925) 288-0766. 

Timmons Auto & Truck Repair: It is located at     2855 Contra Costa Blvd., Suite D, Pleasant Hill, (925)     938-9665.

 

Road Runner RV Repair: 415 Beatrice Ct. Brentwood, CA. 94513.  (925) 240-6773. Plus, the East county’s most complete parts store.

 

Just Joe’s Automotive: 1130 Detroit Ave.    Concord. 94520. 925-676-6700. Joe’s performs all types of Mechanic work on RVs and other vehicles. Bob Wright and Mike Casey have both had good experiences under the new ownership. Joe’s also does alignments on RVs.

 

Propane Gas Tank Fill-up.

Propane supplier: 76 station/convenience store/car wash located at the corner of Monument Blvd and Marcia Dr. very close to Hwy 680.

When driving from Walnut Creek on Hwy 680, take the Monument Blvd exit and turn right onto Monument Blvd, and the 76 station is located on the right-hand side, in 100 yards or less.

 

Suburban Propane. 1765 Arnold Industrial Way, Concord. 686-58-11.  Open M – F, 7am to 4 pm. Closed from 12 to 1 PM for lunch. 

 

 

 

**********************